Privacy Policy - Debtwizard - DebtWizard Privacy Policy - Debtwizard - DebtWizard
On This Morning!
Debtwizard Facebook Debtwizard Twitter

Call 03339 870 180  
(Mon to Thu 9.00am - 8.00pm, Friday 9.00am - 6.00pm)
Simple debt advice - with no up-front costs



Privacy Policy

Thursday, 5th January 2012

DebtWizard.com Privacy Policy

 

1.             General

The website at www.debtwizard.com (DebtWizard.com) is owned and operated by Grant Thornton UK LLP.

This policy (together with the DebitWizard.com Terms of Use sets out the basis on which any personal data that is collected by Grant Thornton UK LLP, or provided by you, through DebtWizard.com, will be processed by Grant Thornton UK LLP. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting DebtWizard.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.  

Grant Thornton UK LLP may change this Privacy Policy, so you may wish to check each time you provide personal information to DebtWizard.com.  If we make any significant changes (eg change how we use your data) to this Privacy policy we will notify you accordingly.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Grant Thornton UK LLP (company number OC307742) having its registered office at Grant Thornton House, Melton Street, Euston Square, London NW1 2EP.

Grant Thornton UK LLP's Data Protection Registration Number is Z8632993.

 

2.             What we may collect from you

Grant Thornton UK LLP may collect the following personal information from you through DebtWizard.com:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Other personal information you choose to provide in using Debtwizard.com

 

3.             What we do with the information we gather

Grant Thornton UK LLP requires the above information to understand your needs and to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services
  • To periodically send promotion emails about new products, special offers or other information using the email address you have provided.

Whenever and wherever Grant Thornton UK LLP collect, process or use personal data, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

4.             To whom might we disclose your personal data?

Grant Thornton may pass your personal data to anyone who needs the data in order to fulfill your order(s) for our services, or process any payment. In addition, we may pass your personal data to other Grant Thornton national firms or to our data processors. Some of these may be located outside the European Economic Area.

Except as set out above, we will not disclose your personal information unless we are obliged to do so or allowed to do so, by law, or where we need to do so in order to run our business (for instance where we outsource services or other people process data for us).

Direct Marketing

You may at any time request us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to do this please contact us.

 

5.             Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure, but Grant Thornton UK LLP takes appropriate steps to try to protect the security of your personal data.  Once we have received your personal data, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

On DebtWizard.com, you have the option of using the Budget Wizard found at http://www.debtwizard.com/budget-forms which is web-based, private and secured with 256 bit encryption.

 

6.             Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data or message that is sent from an organisation's web server to your web browser and is then stored on your hard drive. Cookies can't read data off your hard drive or cookie files created by other sites, and do not damage your system.

However, you can reset your browser so as to refuse any cookie or to alert you to when a cookie is being sent. Web browsers allow you to control cookies stored on your hard drive through the web browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

At Grant Thornton UK LLP we only use cookies to monitor the performance of our website and to improve user experience.

If you choose not to accept our cookies, some of the features of our site may not work as well as we intend.

Cookies used by Grant Thornton UK LLP website

 

Cookie type

Cookie name

Purpose

Google analytics

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

These cookies are used to monitor the performance of our site. We use the information to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visits to our site, where visitors have come from to the site and the pages they visited.To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

AdInsight

adiV -

adiLP -

adiVi -

We use 'AdInsite' on certain pages to track visits and repeat visits to specific pages on the site. The cookies contain no personally identifiable information

The 'adiV' cookie contains an identifier number which is used by 'AdInsight' to track a visitor over time. This allows 'AdInsight' to show multiple visits made by a customer over time from the same browser. This cookie is set to expire 1 year after the visitor leaves the website. 

The 'adiLP' cookie is used to help track visitor's who have multiple tabs open in the same browser to prevent errors in tracking.

The 'adiVi' cookie contains an identifier number which is used by 'AdInsight' to help track a visitors path while they are on the website. This cookie is set to expire 30 minutes after the visitor leaves the website.

Expression Engine cookies (PHP sites)

Exp_last_visit, Thinking_last_visit, Alumni_last_visit

exp_last-activity, Thinking_last-activity, Alumni_last-activity

We use a platform called Expression Engine to host some of our 'Thinking' content. The platform uses some cookies to help with user experience. No personally identifiable information is stored in these cookies.

These cookies contain the date of your last activity within areas of our 'Thinking' articles. No personally identifiable information is stored in these cookies

This information allows Grant Thornton UK LLP to redirect you to the page you were on before submitting a comment or sending us an email through the contact form. No personally identifiable information is stored in these cookies.

Content Management System (EPiServer)

.EPiServerLogin, _epiAntiForgeryToken

 

These cookies are used by our content management system and not relevant to site visitors, only Grant Thornton UK LLP employees who edit and administer the site.

.Net cookies 

ASP.NET_SessionId

This cookie contains the user's session ID and the cookie will expire at the end of the session (when you close your browser). The ASP.NET_SessionId cookie sent to the web browser is used when you open the browser and then go to a website that implements ASP.NET session state. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

 

7.             Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  If you wish to do this, please contact Grant Thornton UK LLP.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  To request this information, please contact Grant Thornton UK LLP.

You will be able to request cancellation of membership to DebtWizard.com at any time by contacting Grant Thornton UK LLP (see contact details below).    

  

8.             Links to other websites

DebtWizard.com may, from time to time, contain links to other websites but this Privacy Policy applies only to personal data collected via DebtWizard.com.  Grant Thornton UK LLP does not accept responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of other websites.  We encourage our visitors to be aware when they leave our website, and to read the privacy policy of other sites that collect or use personal data.

 

9.             Inaccuracies and correction 

Grant Thornton UK LLP would like to keep your personal data accurate and up to date.  If you become aware of any errors or inaccuracies, please let us know.

 

10.          Contacts

This is the website of DebtWizard.com which is owned and operated by Grant Thornton UK LLP, a limited liability partnership.  A list of members is available from our registered office.

Registered office: Grant Thornton House, Melton Street, Euston Square, London NW1 2EP.

If you want to request any information about your personal data, please contact us.

 

 

 

RAPID DEBT HELP FORM

For no nonsense advice just submit the short form and Mike or one of his team will get back to you.


Unsecured debt

--Debt Amount--

Home owner

Yes No

No. of creditors

1

Current payments

£0 - £25

Affordable payments

£0 - £25

Forename

Surname

Email Address

Phone Number

Enquiry/Comment

Yes No Can we leave a voicemail

Yes No Can we contact you via SMS

Yes No Can we contact you via email

Best time to call

Today
ASAP

Please note: If you continue you are agreeing to our privacy policy, available here.